Sir Duncan Rice Library, University of Aberdeen – Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects

© Adam Moerk

Aberdeen Society of Architects (ASA)

The Aberdeen Society of Architects represents some two hundred chartered architects within the City of Aberdeen and the surrounding area. ASA’s main aim is to promote the interests of architects and architecture within this region.

The Aberdeen Society of Architects was established in 1898 as an institute to represent and support them, to promote lectures and educational trips, and further the objectives of the architectural profession as a whole.

ASA’s founding president was James Souttar, who was in the chair from 1898 to 1900; he was followed by Arthur Clyne, formerly of the significant local practice Pirie & Clyne. Clyne retired as president in 1914 with an honorarium of £20, after having served two periods each of five years (1900-04 then 1909-13): by that time, the Society had allied itself to the national architectural bodies in Edinburgh and in London. In those days, representatives from Aberdeen made regular trips south, as they still do today, to put forward the views of architects in the North East.

After a proposal was tabled at the start of the Great War, the ASA discussed and tentatively agreed to the registration of architects, and also to chartered status for the profession: the debate is recorded at length in the chapter’s Annual Reports of the time. By the end of 1916 the chartership was in place and the Aberdeen Society of Architects acquired a second identity as the Aberdeen Chapter of the newly-founded Institute of Scottish Architects – thus the “1916” on the chapter’s crest. Dr William Kelly – an architect and antiquarian who is famously remembered for “Kelly’s Cats”, the cast-iron leopards on Union Bridge – was a fellow of the ASA, and an early president of the national body.

At the same time, the ASA’s remit was altered to take in only the counties of Aberdeen, Banff and Kincardine: a new society was established in Inverness to cover that area, which was previously served by the Aberdeen chapter.

Over the years the structure of the profession has changed – the larger private practices of turn-of-the-20th century Aberdeen consisted of relatively few architects, with many apprentices and assistants; after the Second World War, the rebuilding effort and establishment of the Welfare State encouraged many architects to work for the public sector, in Local Authority offices; nowadays, the majority again work in private practice.

The current ASA Council consists of twelve local architects. We encourage local architects with an interest in the Chapter to get in touch.

Practices in this Chapter

57 North Architecture
Signal House
Station Road South
Peterculter
ABERDEEN AB14 0LL
United Kingdom
ABN7 Architects
18 Fountainhall Road
ABERDEEN AB15 4DT
United Kingdom
01224 561 800
office@abn7architects.co.uk
Albyn Architects Ltd
Suite 1, Chattan Mews
18 Chattan Place
ABERDEEN AB10 6RD
United Kingdom
01224 630 163
ian@albynarchitects.co.uk
Andrew Keir Chartered Architect
Bloomfield
Finzean
BANCHORY AB31 6LY
United Kingdom
01330 850 677
info@akarchitect.co.uk
Angela Dow Architect
Oread Cottage
Gartly
HUNTLY AB54 4RQ
United Kingdom
01466 720788
angela@adow.co.uk
Annie Kenyon Architects Limited
Haddo
North Gate Lodge
Inverkeithny
HUNTLY AB54 7XB
United Kingdom
01464 851 621
info@akenyonarchitects.com
Arch Henderson LLP
26 Rubislaw Terrace
ABERDEEN AB10 1XE
United Kingdom
01224 631 122
headoffice@arch-henderson.co.uk
B W Macintyre Architects
46 Queens Road
ABERDEEN AB15 4YE
United Kingdom
01224 600032
mail@bwmacintyre.co.uk
Brown + Brown Architects
Nochty Studio
Cummerton
STRATHDON AB36 8UP
United Kingdom
01224 518 300
mail@brownandbrownarchitects.com
Bruce Danraj Architect
11 Reisque Avenue
Newmachar
ABERDEENSHIRE AB21 0PP
United Kingdom
brucedanraj@me.com
CAG Architects Ltd
Garrowood Croft
Grange
KEITH AB55 6SE
United Kingdom
07787 932 950
info@cagarchitects.co.uk
Calder Design
19 Beechgrove Terrace
ABERDEEN AB2 4DR
United Kingdom
01224 641859
caldermartin@hotmail.com
Colin Thompson Chartered Architect
Old Chapel Road
INVERURIE AB51 4QN
United Kingdom
01467 672 451
admin@ctarchitect.co.uk
Cooper & MacGregor Ltd
86 Summerhill Crescent
ABERDEEN AB15 6ED
United Kingdom
01224 323 839
mail@coopmac.scot
Cumming and Co (Aberdeen) Ltd.
Albion House
6 Castlehill
ABERDEEN AB11 5GJ
United Kingdom
01224 355600
info@cummingandco.com
Dab Architecture LLP
Brathens Eco - Business Park
Hill of Brathens
BANCHORY AB31 4BW
United Kingdom
01330 833 861
katbyers@dabarchitecture.co.uk
David Chouman Architect Ltd
19 Gordon Road
Bridge of Don
ABERDEEN AB23 8PT
United Kingdom
01224 702183
davecarchitect@aol.com
David Murray Associates
The Radar Station
Donmouth Road
Bridge of Don
ABERDEEN AB23 8DR
United Kingdom
01224 709600
admin@dma-architects.co.uk
David S Baxter Chartered Architect
Glenhead Studio
Gight
Methlick
ABERDEEN AB41 7HU
United Kingdom
01651 806641
d.s.baxter@btinternet.com
Davidson Smith Architects
12b Carden Place
ABERDEEN AB10 1UR
United Kingdom
01224 679 551
chris@davidson-smith.co.uk
Deeside Architects Studio
The Beeches
Finzean
BANCHORY AB31 6LY
United Kingdom
01330 850 465
catrionatanner@btinternet.com
DWR Architecture
10 Station Square
ABOYNE AB34 5HX
United Kingdom
013398 85407
info@dwrarchitect.com
eb-architect
Office 10
Badentoy Business Centre
Badentoy Crescent
PORTLETHEN AB12 4YD
United Kingdom
01224 969 600
Ewen@eb-architect.com
Eleanor Alexander Architect Ltd
15 Nellfred Terrace
INVERURIE AB51 4TJ
United Kingdom
01467 625770
eleanor@ea-architect.co.uk
etch architects
16 Kirk Crescent South
Cults
ABERDEEN AB15 9RR
United Kingdom
ross@etcharchitects.co.uk
Fiddes Architects
2 Scott Skinner Square
Banchory
ABERDEENSHIRE AB31 5SE
United Kingdom
01330 823 332
eoghain@fiddesarchitects.com
FS Architecture
Willowbrook
INSCH AB52 6LF
United Kingdom
07776 801 238
fiona@fs-architecture.com
Future Plans Architects Ltd
Yonderton Cottage
Cobairdy
Huntly
ABERDEENSHIRE AB54 7YH
United Kingdom
01343 553945
ask@futureplans.co.uk
Gary Grant Architect
Rannagowan
23 Viewfield Road
BALLATER AB35 5RD
United Kingdom
01330 850 505
ggrantarchitect@aol.com
George W Simpson Chartered Architect
Tulloford Mill
Old Meldrum
INVERURIE AB51 0AQ
United Kingdom
01651 873 601
gwsarchitect@btinternet.com
George Watt and Stewart
24 North Silver Street
ABERDEEN AB10 1RL
United Kingdom
01224 639 232
mail@gws-architects.co.uk
GGS Architect
23 College Bounds
Old Aberdeen
ABERDEEN AB24 3DX
United Kingdom
01224 276323
ggsarchitect@aol.com
Glen Strachan Architect
6 The Quay
ELLON AB41 6DA
United Kingdom
01358 788 056
gstrachanarch@aol.com
GPA Humphries
75 Albury Road
ABERDEEN AB11 6TP
United Kingdom
01224 574 425
architects@gpa-humphries.co.uk
Graham Mitchell Architects Limited
Troupsmill Farm
Drumblade
HUNTLY AB54 6EU
United Kingdom
office@gma-aberdeen.co.uk
Graham Simmers
14 Hutchison Terrace
ABERDEEN AB10 7UN
United Kingdom
01224 209 360
Halliday Fraser Munro
8 Victoria Street
ABERDEEN AB10 1XB
United Kingdom
01224 388 700
info@hfm.co.uk
Hyve Architects Ltd
68-72 Allardice Street
STONEHAVEN AB39 2AA
United Kingdom
01569 763 579
nikki.ritchie@hyvearch.co.uk
Ian Duncan Architects Ltd
25 Market Place
INVERURIE AB51 3PU
United Kingdom
01467 625500
info@ianduncanarchitects.co.uk
Ian Rodger Architects
No 1B Ruthrie Terrace
ABERDEEN AB10 7JY
United Kingdom
01224 313 080
info@ir-architects.co.uk
Ian Rodger Architects
28 Bridge Street
Ballater
ABERDEENSHIRE AB35 5QP
United Kingdom
01339 329 029
info@ir-architects.co.uk
Jam Studio Ltd
The Steading at Moss Side
Fetternear
INVERURIE AB51 5JX
United Kingdom
01224 646450
info@jamstudio.uk.com
James Greig
27 Castleview Avenue
Kintore
INVERURIE AB51 0SA
United Kingdom
01467 633855
jhgreig@gmail.com
James Roy Associates Ltd
No 3A Marine Terrace
Ferryhill
ABERDEEN AB11 7SF
United Kingdom
01224 571360
james.roy@btinternet.com
Janet Philip Architect
Milton of Tillynaught
Cornhill
BANFF AB45 2AP
United Kingdom
01466 751 219
tillynaughtphilip@btinternet.com
Jill Andrews Architect
Swilebog Farmhouse
Cornhill
BANFF AB45 2HJ
United Kingdom
01466 771344
jillarchitect@gmail.com
John Wink Design
Midtown
Glens of Foudland
HUNTLY AB54 6AR
United Kingdom
01464 841113
office@johnwinkdesign.co.uk
Katrina Denholm Architect
8 Scotsmill Avenue
ABERDEEN AB21 0HR
United Kingdom
07988 637 703
katrina.denholm@gmail.com
Kenneth Lawson Chartered Architect
Inveraven House
BALLINDALLOCH AB37 9BA
United Kingdom
01807 500 272
Kevin O'Brien Architects
83 Broad Street
PETERHEAD AB42 1JL
United Kingdom
01779 238020
kevin@kobaarchitecture.com
Lachlan MacDonald Architect
44 Strichen Road
FRASERBURGH AB43 5QZ
United Kingdom
01346 514872
lachlanmacdonald1@hotmail.co.uk
Lippe Architects + Planners
4 St James Place
Aberdeenshire
INVERURIE AB51 3UB
United Kingdom
01467 622 785
admin@lippe-architects.co.uk
Louise Rae Architect
South Barns
LAURENCEKIRK AB30 1UP
United Kingdom
07868 721 582
info@louiseraearchitect.com
MAC Architects Ltd
24 Old Meldrum Road
Newmachar
ABERDEEN AB21 0PJ
United Kingdom
01651 862 688
info@mac-architects.co.uk
MacGillivray Architects
7 Inkbottle Way
STONEHAVEN AB39 2PD
United Kingdom
mark@macgillivrayarchitects.co.uk
Mackie Ramsay Taylor
21-23 Waverley Place
ABERDEEN AB10 1XH
United Kingdom
01224 639295
mail@mrtarchitects.com
Mantell Ritchie
No 27A High Street
BANFF AB45 1AN
United Kingdom
01261 812 267
admin@mantellritchie.co.uk
Matthew W Merchant Chartered Architect Ltd
Unit 12
Silverbank
North Deeside Road
BANCHORY AB31 5YR
United Kingdom
01330 825665
info@matthew-w-merchant.co.uk
McAdam Design (Scotland) Limited
70 King Street
PETERHEAD AB42 1QJ
United Kingdom
01779 475157
info@mcadamdesign.com
McGregor Garrow Architects
14 Ruthrieston Circle
ABERDEEN AB10 7JX
United Kingdom
01224 945 880
ron@mcgregorgarrow.co.uk
Michael Gilmour Associates
22 Rubislaw Terrace
ABERDEEN AB10 1XE
United Kingdom
01224 643117
office@michaelgilmourassociates.co.uk
Mills + McCullough Architects
67 Mile-End Avenue
ABERDEEN AB15 5PS
United Kingdom
info@mills-mccullough.com
Moxon
Quarry Studios
Crathie
BALLATER AB35 5UL
United Kingdom
013397 420 47
info@moxonarchitects.com
MR-chitect
42 Balnagask Road
ABERDEEN AB11 8HR
United Kingdom
Murray.restrup@mrchitects.com
Murray Architects Ltd
47 Johnston Street
LAURENCEKIRK AB30 1AN
United Kingdom
01561 377333
ed@murrayarchitects.co.uk
NB Planning & Architecture
33 Ellieside
Lintmill
BUCKIE AB56 4XQ
United Kingdom
01542 842847
nbplanning@aol.com
NORR Consultants Ltd
3 Bon Accord Crescent
ABERDEEN AB11 6XH
United Kingdom
01224 586 277
Peter.Thain@norr.com
Rachael Walker Architects Ltd
The Old Estate Office
Cluny
ABERDEENSHIRE AB51 7RR
United Kingdom
01330 833 441
rachael@rwalkerarchitects.com
Ramsay & Partners
12 Devonshire Road
ABERDEEN AB10 6XR
United Kingdom
01224 208 994
sydramsay@aol.com
Robertson Construction Eastern Limited
Whitemyers Avenue
Mastrick
ABERDEEN AB16 6NB
United Kingdom
01224 788 314
j.mchardy@robertson.co.uk
Room Architects Ltd
Sylvan
5 Main Street
Alford
ABERDEEN AB33 8QA
United Kingdom
01330 830 088
studio@room-architects.co.uk
Ross Cowie Architect Limited
3 Campbell Street
Cullen
BUCKIE AB56 4UE
United Kingdom
01542 841549
rosscowiearchitect@gmail.com
Scott Gibb Architect
Lyne Cottage Studio
Tough
ALFORD AB33 8DU
United Kingdom
sg@scottgibbarchitect.com
Scott Sutherland School of Architecture
Faculty of Design
The Robert Gordon University
Garthdee Road
ABERDEEN AB10 7QB
United Kingdom
01224 263 700
g.deveci@rgu.ac.uk
SGW Architects
224 Deeside Gardens
ABERDEEN AB15 7PS
United Kingdom
s.walker@sgwarchitects.co.uk
Space Solutions
Bishop House
50 Carden Place
ABERDEEN AB10 1UP
United Kingdom
01224 218 500
info@spacesolutions.info
Squire Associates
430 Clifton Road
ABERDEEN AB24 4EJ
United Kingdom
01224 663838
info@squire-associates.co.uk
Stephen G Brown Architect Ltd
22 Millwood Road
ELLON AB41 9FA
United Kingdom
01358 720250
stevebrown.architect@btopenworld.com
Stuart McMullan Architects Ltd
12 River Street
Ferryden
MONTROSE DD10 9RT
United Kingdom
01674 675957
stuart.McMullan@btinternet.com
THE Architecture + Planning
24 North Silver Street
ABERDEEN AB10 1RL
United Kingdom
01224 586277
info@THE-ap.co.uk
Tinto Architecture Ltd
Mill House
Grandholm Crescent
Bridge of Don
ABERDEEN AB22 8BB
United Kingdom
01224 821 670
info@tinto.co.uk
WCP Architects
6 Albyn Lane
ABERDEEN AB10 6SZ
United Kingdom
01224 588216
info@wcp.co.uk
Wolfgang Gesselmann Chartered Architect
Office for Architecture and Design
13 Egie House
Balmedie
ABERDEEN AB23 8ZQ
United Kingdom
+44 1358 743 513
gesselmann@btinternet.com